RRB Indian Railway Recruitment 2023, Apply For 248895 Station Master Posts

Notification

The Indian Railways has recently announced the forthcoming release of an impressive 248,895 job openings, accessible to candidates nationwide. This news brings great relief and anticipation for many job seekers.

The year 2023 holds promise for providing employment opportunities for India’s unemployed youth. Notably, the last significant recruitment campaign took place in 2019, offering over 100,000 positions. Since then, job openings within the Indian Railways have been scarce.

Railway SM Recruitment 2023_ Overview:-

OrganizationIndian railway
Type of EmploymentGovt Jobs
Total Vacancies248895 Posts
LocationAll India
Post NameStation Master [SM]
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
Applying ModeOnline
Closing Date28-Nov-2023

Railway SM Recruitment 2023:-

Important Links:-

Apply Online CLICK HERE
NotificationDownload PDF
Official Website Click here
Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW

Attention, eager candidates awaiting Group D recruitment notifications in Indian Railways! The notifications will be posted on the respective web portals of different RRB zones once officially released. Keep in mind that all applications must be submitted online; offline applications will not be accepted.

Once the official advertisement is released, the online application link will be activated for your convenience. Currently, the exact number of vacancies for Group D posts in Indian Railways for the 2023-24 recruitment cycle hasn’t been disclosed by the RRBs. However, reliable sources suggest an anticipated over 1.7 lakhs vacancies, significantly more than in the 2019 notification.

To get an idea of vacancies in each region based on the last released advertisement, refer to the tabulated data. We’ll promptly update the table with details once the official Group D recruitment notification is released by the Railway Recruitment Board. Stay tuned for the latest updates!

Indian Railway Recruitment 2023

Vacancies:-

The specific number of vacancies for Station Master positions in the Indian Railways for the 2023-24 recruitment cycle has not been officially revealed by the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). Yet, reliable sources suggest an expected increase to more than 248,895 vacant positions. This marks a significant rise compared to the notifications released in 2023. Stay tuned for further updates on this exciting opportunity!

Zonal RailwayRailway SM PostsGroup ‘C’ Posts (including Level_1)
Central10325281
East Coast948114
East Central18712812
Eastern21629869
Metro37993
North Central13515962
North Eastern7912830
Northeast Frontier17112365
Northern16832468
North Western1089813
South Central7710338
South East Central837796
South Eastern17213432
Southern12115240
South Western544843
West Central7311142
Western19225597
Total2070248895

Educational Qualification:

The eligibility criteria for Group D posts in the Indian Railways, including academic qualifications and age limits, are outlined below:

  1. Matriculation (10th standard) or Intermediate (12th standard) from a recognized board.
  2. ITI (Industrial Training Institute) Trade Certificate approved by NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training) or SCVT (State Council for Vocational Training).

Railway SM Recruitment 2023 Link:-

Indian Railway Recruitment 2023 is offering a substantial 248,895 vacancies for the role of Railway Station Master on a permanent basis. Interested candidates can apply offline by downloading the application form at @cr.indianrailways.gov.in until November 25, 2023.

This article furnishes comprehensive information on the notification, vacancies, application process, eligibility criteria, and selection procedure. The official Indian Railway Notification 2023 PDF for 248,895 Railway Station Master positions has been released by the Indian Railway. For complete details, visit cr.indianrailways.gov.in or use the provided link to easily download the Indian Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF. Don’t miss out on this opportunity!

Important Dates:-

Short Notice Released Date10.08.2023
Apply Online Starting Date05-Nov-2023
Last Date28-Nov-2023
Exam DateUpdated Soon

Age Limit:

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years

Age Relaxation:

  • OBC (Other Backward Classes) candidates: 3 years of upper age relaxation.
  • SC (Scheduled Caste) and ST (Scheduled Tribe) candidates: 5 years of upper age relaxation.

Please note that these eligibility criteria are subject to change, and it is crucial to refer to the official notification for the most up-to-date information when applying for RRB Group D positions in 2023.

Application Fee:-

UR/ OBC/EWSRs.100/_
SC/ST/Woman00/_
Payment ModeOnline

How to Apply Online:-

Steps to Apply Online in 2023:

  1. Start by clicking on the provided direct link to apply online.
  2. This will take you to the official website of the Indian Railways.
  3. Locate and select ‘Indian Railway’ on the website.
  4. You’ll be presented with an application form where you need to provide the required information.
  5. Be sure to upload the necessary documents as specified.
  6. Proceed to make the payment for your application fee.
  7. Once all the information and documents are in order, click on the ‘Submit’ button.
  8. If desired, you can also download a copy of your completed application form.

For more information and access to the necessary links, please refer to the ‘Important Link’ section.

Important Links:-

Apply Online CLICK HERE
NotificationDownload PDF
Official Website Click here
Join Telegram GroupJOIN NOW

FAQs:-

What is Age Limit for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023?

Age limit for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023: Minimum 18 years, maximum 33 years with upper age relaxation of 3 years for OBC and 5 years for SC/ST candidates.

What is Educational Qualification Required for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023?

Educational qualification for Railway Station Master Recruitment 2023: Matriculation or Intermediate (10th or 12th standard) from a recognized board, or an ITI Trade Certificate from NCVT/SCVT.

7 thoughts on “RRB Indian Railway Recruitment 2023, Apply For 248895 Station Master Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *